By continuing to use this site, you accept the Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy associated with it. We use cookies to improve your user experience, perform audience measurements and allow you to share content on social networks: please see our Cookie Policy to find out more here. Please click on the button to give your consent.
Download as PDF

Privacy information for Infrabel’s Open Data platform

Last revised on 13/08/2020

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY INFORMATION

This privacy information (the “Privacy Information”) describes how Infrabel collects, uses, consults or otherwise processes the Personal Data of any person within the framework of Infrabel’s open data platform.

For the purposes of this Privacy Information, any reference to “Infrabel”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Infrabel NV, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0869.763.267, whose registered office is located at Place Marcel Broodthaers 2, 1060 Brussels, telephone number 02/525.22.11.

In all the situations described in this Privacy Information, Infrabel will process your Personal Data as Data Controller. You can contact Infrabel’s Data Protection Officer at DPO@infrabel.be.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This Privacy Information is therefore used to inform you about how we collect, define and use information that might enable you to be identified. We would therefore ask you to take the time to read this Privacy Information carefully.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

For Privacy Information purposes, the phrase “Data Protection Legislation” refers to Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”), as well as any other legislation and/or regulations created under the GDPR and e-Privacy legislation, or which implements, amends, replaces or consolidates either of these, and any other applicable national legislation on the processing of personal data and privacy.

DATA PROCESSED

When you access and use Infrabel’s open data platform, we collect a limited amount of Personal Data in order to manage and operate this platform correctly.

The table below shows the data categories that we process for this purpose, where your data comes from, the basis of the data processing activity and the persons with whom we may share the data.

Data categories processed Source of data Legal basis of processing Recipients of the processing
IP address(es) Directly when you access the Open Data platform It is in the legitimate interest of Infrabel as a company to manage use of the Open Data platform it makes available, on the understanding that we will always ensure your interests are safeguarded. OpenDataSoft AND/OR Infrabel
Name, email address, IP address(es) Directly from you when you create an account on the Open Data platform It is in the legitimate interest of Infrabel as a company to manage use of the Open Data platform it makes available, on the understanding that we will always ensure your interests are safeguarded. Opendatasoft AND/OR Infrabel

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Data Protection Legislation gives you several rights. Unless there are legal exceptions, you can in principle exercise them free of charge. These rights may be restricted, for example when complying with a request that would disclose the Personal Data of another person, or when you ask us to delete information that we are legally required to retain or that we hold on the basis of our legitimate interests. To exercise your rights, you can apply here: DPO@infrabel.be.

If you have concerns that have not been addressed, you have the right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority at any time. We naturally encourage you to contact us in the first instance but, insofar as this right applies to you, you have the right to complain directly to the Supervisory Authority ( https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Your rights are as follows:

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO - AND CORRECTION OF - YOUR DATA:
you have the right to access, consult and rectify your Personal Data. You have the right to request a copy of your information, to evaluate and/or correct it. You may also ask us to provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we process, as described in this Privacy Information.
RIGHT TO ERASE DATA
you have the right to erase your Personal Data processed by us as described in this Privacy Information if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected or processed, or if you have withdrawn your consent or if you have objected to a processing operation described in this Privacy Information and there is no other basis for the processing.
RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING
In certain circumstances you may ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. This may apply, for example, when you dispute the accuracy of your Personal Data. In such a case, we will restrict processing until we are able to verify the accuracy of your data.
RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING
In certain circumstances you may object to the processing of your Personal Data.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for your Personal Data. These measures include (but are not limited to) encryption techniques, access controls to physical and computer systems, confidentiality obligations, etc.

In the event that Personal Data is compromised as a result of a Personal Data breach, and where such a breach is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will make the necessary notifications as provided for in the Data Protection Legislation.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We share and disclose information, including to Third Parties, only as described in this Privacy Information. Your Personal Data will also be shared with the competent authorities when necessary for the purposes described above, when required by law or when necessary for the legal protection of the legitimate interests of the Data Controller in accordance with the applicable law.

IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EEA?

For the purposes described in this Privacy Information, your data will generally be kept within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and will only be transferred outside the EEA to a country or countries that the European Commission has recognised as providing an adequate level of data protection.

If your data is nevertheless transferred to or stored in a country outside the EEA that is not recognised as offering an adequate level of protection, Infrabel will take appropriate measures to ensure that the transfer meets the requirements of data protection legislation.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to carry out the processing activities listed in this Privacy Information, or for the period that you have otherwise been notified or for as long as permitted by applicable law.

WHAT HAPPENS IF THIS PRIVACY INFORMATION CHANGES?

Infrabel reserves the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Information from time to time. We will draw your attention to these changes if they involve a fundamental change to the processing or if they are relevant to the nature of the processing or to you and affect your data protection rights.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, requests, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Information are always welcome and can be sent to DPO@infrabel.be or

Infrabel

Data Protection Officer

Place Marcel Broodthaers 2

1060 Bruxelles